Unit 131 Board agenda – Saturday, October 26, 2019, 3:30 PM, the Studio

October 25, 2019

Unit 131 Board agenda – Saturday, October 26, 2019, 3:30 PM, the Studio                     

Let’s always be reminded of our priorities (let’s measure our success in early 2020):

  • Great tournaments

  • More Swiss teams; and more events for newer players

  • Pleasant environment at clubs

  • Grow unit

  • Engage “old guard” and newer players actively

 

  1. 3:30 PM - Well wishes to unit members who are ill and/or recovering (who has names?)

 

  1. 3:35 PM – Tournaments scheduled through 2021

    1. GNT and NAP 2019 qualifying

      1. NAP -

District finals Sat. Nov. 16 in Midwest City, OK (OKC) - 2 sessions; qualifiers for NABC = top 3 "A" pairs and top 4 "B" and "C" pairs

NABC NAP competition is in Columbus: Flight A = March 18-19, flights B and C March 28-29

 

  1. GNT - Encourage more C teams

Club competitions from Sept. 1 through Jan. 30, 2020

Unit finals between Jan. 31 and Feb. 22, 2020 (may buy-in if not played or qualified in club competition) – shall we have one?

District GNT finals at OKC Regional March 7-8, 2020 (may buy-in)

NABC GNT finals in Montreal, July 16-26, 2020

 

  1. Future Unit 131 tournaments – Tory, Alan, Richard, Randy, and?

    1. 2019

      1. Nov. 1 - 3: The J, Overland Park, KS

      2. Dec. 26-31, Regional, Sheraton OP

  2. 2020

    1. April 3 - 5: The J, Overland Park, KS

    2. June 26 - 28: Marriott, Blue Springs, MO

    3. Aug. 28 - 30: Marriott, Blue Springs, MO

    4. Oct. 23 - 25: The J, Overland Park, KS

  3. 2021

    1. April 2 - 4: The J, Overland Park, KS

    2. June 11 - 13: Marriott, Blue Springs, MO

    3. Aug. 27 - 29: Marriott, Blue Springs, MO

    4. Oct. 22 - 24: The J, Overland Park, KS 

 

(Note: Depending on the Chiefs schedule, the October dates in 2020 and 2021 could shift. Also, we are in the process of confirming all the locations, so they could possibly shift, too.)

 

  1. 3:45 PM – Recommendation (if any) from Tournament Committee - Tory

 

  1. 3:50 PM - Unit finances - Jim Dorman and Rajeev Bansal

    1. Financial results from Summer Sectional: Jim, Rajeev

    2. Posting meeting summaries and financial statement: our website, bulletin board – when?

 

  1. 4:00 PM - Unfinished Business

    1. Do all Board members have name tags? Let’s wear them.

    2. Contact with local ABA unit – Lee Marks and Ivan Smith; Tom Cranshaw – next?

    3. First and second issues of the new monthly newsletter!

    4. Lending library (Ted Howard, Malcoms, Carl, Norm, and?)

    5. Visiting other Unit 131 clubs: Norm, Robert, Bar, Max, Beth, Becky, who else?

    6. Choosing a charity for $5K from District 15 at the holiday regional (Safe Home? Contact?)

    7. Plans for a printed 2020-2021 Unite 131 (and 234) directory…

      1. Aim for April 1, 2020 mailing (done with prep by March 1)

        1. Action Mailing and Printing, Liberty, MO

        2. Include a Declarer in the mailing, a letter from the President, and an absentee election ballot

        3. ~$3300 for both

      2. E-mail monthly reminders to people to update their contact info on the ACBL site; announce at all clubs repeatedly, flier on bulletin boards

      3. Each club owner gets a stack for their club

      4. Who can help sell ads (divide up one per board member?), at what price?

        1. Jim Masilamani – Topeka

        2. Liz – Manhattan

        3. Grant – Lawrence

        4. Danny – Conroys

        5. Local teachers

        6. Mo-Kan – Kathy Rolfe

        7. Barb Hicks and Trice Massey

        8. Jack Spear

        9. Don Childers

        10. Alan Hierseman

        11. Other?

      5. Possible directory committee members: Steve Crutcher, Rajeev Bansal, Nancy Trager, Robert Weaver, Norm Kahn, Jim Dorman, Becky Walker, Alan Hierseman, Kathy Breen, Tom Cranshaw, who else?

    8. Growing Unit 131 membership – focus groups (A players, C players, Club owners/directors): report from Robert, Bar and Norm

      1. Lessons for new players

        1. Young people, schools, high school and college bridge leagues (like chess leagues), Scout Merity Badge (like chess),

        2. Retirees

        3. Social and duplicate players at the same time

      2. Mentoring games

        1. A and B players mentor C and I/N players, once every other month with mentees? (like Florida)

        2. Opening day of the regional, draw names out of a hat for mentoring games (like CO regional)

          1. or auction opportunity to play with mentors ($ to charity)

      3. “Eight is enough” teams: 0-499 = 1, 500-999 = 2, >1000 = 3, teams may not have more than 8 points

      4. Unit Swiss on Sundays for I/N only

 

  1. Spending the unit treasury on priorities (thank you to Susan Urich, Robert Weaver, Vicki Muir, Bar Kaelter, Rajeev Bansal, Jim Dorman, Steve Crutcher)

    1. ~$80,000; must save $26,000 to protect against bad weather at the Holiday Regional; maybe have ~$5500 each year to move toward our priorities?

    2. Attractive amenities at the Holiday Regional

    3. A couple of free plays for graduates of bridge classes, subsidize I/N events

    4. Bridge mates (Shawn owns bridge pads?)

    5. Other?

 

  1. 4:10 PM - New business

    1.  It is not too early to think of Unit Members that might be interested in running for the Board.  The 2020 Board Election will be held at the Spring Sectional.  Please send names of potential candidates to Robert.  I will contact them to secure their interest and get their permission to place their name on the Election Ballot.  We especially need “A” player candidates! Thank you, Robert Weaver, Chair, Election Committee

    2. The Unit 131 Bulletin Board – an issue…

    3. The Common Game?

    4. Should the Board talk with Lee abut new space, rather than the Studio?

      1. It’s too full on Fridays, the bathrooms aren’t nice, etc.

 

  1. 4:55 PM – Adjourn

    1. next meeting?

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

Please reload